Privacy Policy

This statement explains the privacy and the data protection practices which apply to chaslowe.com as provided by Chas Lowe Estates. Our aim is to safeguard our users’ privacy whilst providing a personalised and valuable service.

Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, e.g. by communicating with them and providing an interactive service. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain what information we collect, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Chas Lowe Estates

Any personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address supplied via this website & completing our website’s forms will only be used to provide a requested service and will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission or unless we are required to do so by law. We may contact you in response to your enquiry, to offer requested services or to provide you with property information that you have requested. We do not keep your data for any longer than is necessary.

Any non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it is simply used to enable us to monitor and improve our service. This is done by way of cookies on our website and the use of analytical services such as Google Analytics. To find out more please visit our cookies policy.

At Chas Lowe Estates we are committed to protecting your privacy, we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission, and to prevent unauthorised access. The servers that store your information are kept up to date and secured with appropriate firewalls/virus protection and have restricted access.

This website may contain links to third party sites that we have no control over, if you visit those sites you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information by Chas Lowe Estates in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not continue to use our site. You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your data and to request that we delete it. To do this, please contact us.

  • A right to be informed about our collection and use of personal information
  • A right to access your personal information
  • A right to correct your personal information
  • A right to ask us to delete your personal information unless we are obliged to retain it for other legal reasons
  • A right to restrict or object to the processing or use of your personal information
  • A right to report to a supervisory authority about the use of your personal information.

If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us online, or you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you may do so via our contact us page. We will address your concerns and attempt to solve any problem to your satisfaction. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

  1. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
  2. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
  3. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
  1. We use cookies for the following purposes:
    1. To help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services (Google Analytics)
    2. So you can save properties to a wish list: These cookies store property details on your computer, when you visit the site. Chas R Lowe does not have access to this information.
    3. When completing a form to ‘Book a viewing’ from the property page, Chas R Lowe know the property you are interested in, without having to key the information in yourself.
  2. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. Google Analytics uses the following cookies:
    1. _utma This randomly generated number is used to determine unique visitors to our site. It expires after 2 years.
    2. _utmb. This randomly generated number works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time users spend on our site. It expires after 30 minutes.
    3. _utmc This randomly generated number works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser. It expires when you close your browser.
    4. _utmz This is a randomly generated number and information about how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search). It expires after 6 months.

How to control the use of cookies

You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies or delete cookies set by this website. The browser you use to surf the web not only allows you to see the cookies that you have got but also allows you to control their use.

You can control them by allowing them, deleting them individually or deleting all of them. You can also set your browser to not accept cookies altogether. If this option is selected, you should be aware that many websites will not function properly or at all. It may be possible to set your browser to not accept cookies and ask for your consent before each cookie is set on your device. This gives you control over what is set on your device, however has the drawback of slowing down your browsing experience.

  1. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:
    1. https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
    2. https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
    3. http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
    4. https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
    5. https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
    6. https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).
  2. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

There are different levels of control too. You are able to prevent just third party cookies being deployed, effectively opting out of behavioural advertising, and some even allow you to block specific companies you do not wish to deploy a cookie, instead of selecting all companies.

In order to manage your cookies, please follow steps provided by the browser you are using e.g. Google Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox etc.. You may delete and block all cookies from this website, but please be aware that restricting or deleting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

Data consent & disclosure

By completing our registration forms with personal information e.g. name, address email etc. you are consenting to us holding this information about you in our databases solely for our use. We do not sell this information, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law. You may receive email communication from us or from our website following your request for email updates. If you do not wish to receive email updates of properties, you can click on the unsubscribe link in the email alert received, if you wish for us to permanently remove your account and details from our website, you can do so by logging in to your account and choose ‘delete my account’ under the personal details section. By completing a contact form on our website with your personal information, please expect communication from us accordingly.

Changes to this cookie policy

We may alter this cookie policy from time to time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of our site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

Useful information about cookies

Further information about cookies can be found on the following websites:

All About Cookies
Information Commissioners Office

More information

More information can be found in our privacy policy. If you have any questions about the use of cookies on our website, please contact us.

  1. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

This statement explains the privacy and the data protection practices which apply to www.chaslowe.com as provided by Chas Lowe Estates

Our aim is to safeguard our users’ privacy whilst providing a personalised and valuable service. Collecting personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users, e.g. by communicating with them and providing an interactive service. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain what information we collect, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Security

At Chas Lowe Estates we are committed to protecting your privacy, we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission, and to prevent unauthorised access. The computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access, and we use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access.

Personal Information

Any personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address given via this website will only be used to provide a requested service and will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission or unless we are required to do so by law.

General Information

Any non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it is simply used to enable us to monitor and improve our service.

Links

This website may contain links to third party sites we have no control over, if you visit those sites you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

Your Acceptance

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information by Chas Lowe Estates in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site.

Your Rights

Any personal information submitted via our website is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, registration number . To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s web site at www.gov.uk/data-protection, or read the Act online at www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1998/19980029.htm.

If you would like to review or revise information you have previously provided to us online, or you have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, you may do so via our contact us page.

The Agent has not tested any apparatus, equipment, fixtures and fittings or services and so cannot verify that they are in working order or fit for the purpose. A Buyer is advised to obtain verification from their Solicitor or Surveyor. References to the Tenure of a Property are based on information supplied by the Seller. The Agent has not had sight of the title documents. A Buyer is advised to obtain verification from their Solicitor.

Items shown in photographs are NOT included unless specifically mentioned within the sales particulars. They may however be available by separate negotiation.

Buyers must check the availability of any property and make an appointment to view before embarking on any journey to see a property.

For further information see the Consumer protection from unfair trading regulations 2008